Is Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • plant-based cheese

plant-based cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (Cauliflower, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Thickener [Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum] Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Plant-Based Cheese (Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Protein [Chickpea Protein Concentrate], Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Color [Annatto, Turmeric Extract], Konjac, Xanthan Gum, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking agent]), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Sunflower Oil.

Check Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.