Is Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (Cauliflower, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Thickener [Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum] Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Plant-Based Cheese (Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Protein [Chickpea Protein Concentrate], Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Color [Annatto, Turmeric Extract], Konjac, Xanthan Gum, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking agent]), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Sunflower Oil.

Check Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza | Spoonful