Is Cauliflower Crust Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheeses
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING BLEND (CANE SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ALL NATURAL* COOKED SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, ROASTED RED PEPPER, ROASTED ONION, SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORING), COOKED PORK BELLY CRUMBLES, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], NATURAL FLAVORING), UNCURED PEPPERONI, NO NITRITE, NOT NITRATE ADDED** (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OREGANO

Check Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Cauliflower Crust Pizza | Spoonful