Is CAULIFLOWER DIP, ROASTED CHILE & PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pepper jack cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese

pepper jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white cheddar cheese
cheese cultures
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN, ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN AS A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), WATER, HATCH GREEN CHILES, SALT, CILANTRO, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND CUMIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CAULIFLOWER DIP, ROASTED CHILE & PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping