Is Cauliflower Puffs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured buttermilk
- milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower Oil), Pea Protein, Cauliflower, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buffalo Hot Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Canola Oil, Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Tomato, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, White Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Milk, Cultured Buttermilk, Mustard, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Cauliflower Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauliflower Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


