Is CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • dextrin

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking