Is CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Nugget


