Is CAULIFLOWER WITH PARMESAN PEPPERCORN SAUCE VEGGIE SIDES, CAULIFLOWER WITH PARMESAN PEPPERCORN Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • whey

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, PARMESAN BLACK PEPPER SAUCE (MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED ON, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.)

Check CAULIFLOWER WITH PARMESAN PEPPERCORN SAUCE VEGGIE SIDES, CAULIFLOWER WITH PARMESAN PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish