Is CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- +3 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, OREGANO, SPICES, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RIBOFLAVIN [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE.
Check CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Pasta · Whole


