Is Caveman Foods Chicken Primal Bar, Smoked Jalapeno (12 - 42g Bars) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken broth
- chicken
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (White And Dark Meat), Honey, Chicken Broth, Apple Puree, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dried Jalapeno Flakes, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Caveman Foods Chicken Primal Bar, Smoked Jalapeno (12 - 42g Bars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caveman Foods Chicken Primal Bar, Smoked Jalapeno (12 - 42g Bars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Caveman Foods Chicken Primal Bar, Smoked Jalapeno (12 - 42g Bars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


