Is Caveman Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Almond Butter 1.4 Oz Bar 235342 OC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white isolate
- egg whites
- egg white protein blend
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
egg white isolate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Egg White Protein Blend (Egg Whites, Egg White Isolate), Dark Cocoa Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Fat Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut, Organic Coconut Sugar, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt
Check Caveman Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Almond Butter 1.4 Oz Bar 235342 OC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caveman Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Almond Butter 1.4 Oz Bar 235342 OC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Caveman Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Almond Butter 1.4 Oz Bar 235342 OC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


