Is Cavendish Farms Crinklecut Coupe Ondulee Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, wavy pieces offer a crisp exterior and soft interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side to burgers or sandwiches, for dipping, or as a snack. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crispness and texture, occasional variability in doneness, and generally easy, convenient preparation suitable for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), salt, Caramel color, Extractives of paprika, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to help retain color).

Check Cavendish Farms Crinklecut Coupe Ondulee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking