Is Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Straight-cut frozen fries deliver a crisp golden exterior with a soft, fluffy center, offering consistent oven or fryer results. Commonly used as a side, snack, or base for loaded toppings. Customer reviews note reliable crunch and flavor, occasional uneven browning, and generally satisfying portion size and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Baking Powder, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Contains: Wheat, Barley

Check Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking