Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Diner-style frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when cooked correctly. Commonly served for breakfast, brunch, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and value, praising crispness from oven or fryer while warning that overcrowding or low heat can yield soggy results.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Diner-style frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when cooked correctly. Commonly served for breakfast, brunch, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and value, praising crispness from oven or fryer while warning that overcrowding or low heat can yield soggy results.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE.
Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


