Is Cavendish Farms Simply Homestyle Straight Cut Fries (750 G) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick straight-cut frozen fries that deliver a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side, snack, or family meal component. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and homemade texture, ease of preparation, and occasional variability in crispness depending on cooking method and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sea salt, dextrose, citric acid.

Check Cavendish Farms Simply Homestyle Straight Cut Fries (750 G) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Simply Homestyle Straight Cut Fries (750 G) is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking