Is caviar potato crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caviar flavouring
caviar flavouring
Dietitian noteCaviar refers to unfertilized fish eggs, commonly from wild sturgeon. Because the mother fish are typically killed to remove the caviar, many do not consider caviar to be vegetarian.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, sunflower oil, caviar flavouring (4,62%) and salt.
Check caviar potato crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open caviar potato crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


