Is Caxton Pink & White Wafers 6 Pack 85G Gluten Free?

Description
Light pink-and-white wafer discs deliver a sugary, candy-like flavor with an airy, melt-in-the-mouth texture; surfaces are slightly crisp before softening. Often eaten straight from the bag, used as cake or cupcake toppers, mixed into party candy bowls, or paired with warm beverages as a sweet accent for casual sharing events.

Description
Light pink-and-white wafer discs deliver a sugary, candy-like flavor with an airy, melt-in-the-mouth texture; surfaces are slightly crisp before softening. Often eaten straight from the bag, used as cake or cupcake toppers, mixed into party candy bowls, or paired with warm beverages as a sweet accent for casual sharing events.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Soya Flour, Natural Colour (Beetroot), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (Annatto), Cornflour
Check Caxton Pink & White Wafers 6 Pack 85G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caxton Pink & White Wafers 6 Pack 85G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Caxton Pink & White Wafers 6 Pack 85G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


