Is Cedar Crest Blue Moon Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONTAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1 (COLOR). STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], SEA SALT.

Check Cedar Crest Blue Moon Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cedar Crest Blue Moon Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping