Is CEDAR CREST, ICE CREAM, DAILY GRIND, DAILY GRIND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- chocolate
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WATER, COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COFFEE, BROWN SUGAR, COFFEE EXTRACT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CEDAR CREST, ICE CREAM, DAILY GRIND, DAILY GRIND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEDAR CREST, ICE CREAM, DAILY GRIND, DAILY GRIND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


