Is CEDAR CREST, ICE CREAM, SHIPWRECK, SHIPWRECK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweet condensed whole milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SWEET CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, WATER, BUTTER, SEA SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS, HONEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CEDAR CREST, ICE CREAM, SHIPWRECK, SHIPWRECK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking