Is Cedar Crest Ice Cream Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Annatto Extract (Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Cedar Crest Ice Cream Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cedar Crest Ice Cream Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Cedar Crest Ice Cream Vanilla | Spoonful