Is Cedar Crest Raspberry Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whey, Concentrated Fruit Juice (raspberry And Plum), Raspberries, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Gum Tragacanth, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Cedar Crest Raspberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go