Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Cedar's Gluten Free Kaak Dipper Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy rounds deliver a toasted, mildly savory flavor and a firm crunch that holds up to dips. Commonly used with spreads, cheeses, or as a snack or appetizer at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note durability for dipping and pleasing texture, while some mention occasional crumbling or uneven breakage during use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, GUAR GUM (E412), XANTHAN GUM (E415), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (E466)), WATER, COCONUT OIL, YEAST, SALT. MAY CONTAIN SESAME.

Check Cedar's Gluten Free Kaak Dipper Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cedar's Gluten Free Kaak Dipper Original | Spoonful