Is Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3

Check Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping