Is Celebrations Easter Chocolates Pouch 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder
  • demineralised whey powder
  • whey permeate

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Peanuts, Desiccated Coconut, Milk Fat, Wheat Flour, Lactose (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Vanilla Extract, Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Celebrations Easter Chocolates Pouch 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go