Is Celestial Seasonings Black Tea Holiday Sweet Harvest Pumpkin - 20 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced pumpkin-forward black tea with a smooth mouthfeel and mild astringency. Commonly brewed hot or iced, enjoyed with milk or sweetener, or paired with pastries and desserts. Reviewers frequently cite a strong seasonal aroma, cozy flavor, and occasional variability in strength and sweetness between boxes and overall consistent satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black tea, cinnamon, ginger, roasted chicory, natural pumpkin flavor with other natural flavors (soy lecithin), luo han guo, cloves, nutmeg, natural sweetener (stevia extract), pumpkin

Check Celestial Seasonings Black Tea Holiday Sweet Harvest Pumpkin - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Black Tea Holiday Sweet Harvest Pumpkin - 20 Count is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go