Is Cellucor C4® Ripped Pre-Workout Icy Blue Razz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • velvet bean
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • beta-alanine

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CarnoSyn® Beta-Alanine, Arginine Alpha Ketoglutarate, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Green Coffee bean extract (standardized for Chlorigenic Acids), Capsimax® Cayenne (Capsicum annuum) fruit extract, Coleus forskohlii root extract, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Caffeine Anhydrous, Velvet Bean (Mucuna pruriens) seed extract (standardized for L-Dopa), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue Lake 1.

Check Cellucor C4® Ripped Pre-Workout Icy Blue Razz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cellucor C4® Ripped Pre-Workout Icy Blue Razz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go