Is Celsius Live Fit Fitness Drink, Berry, On-the-Go Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored, lightly carbonated beverage with a crisp, tangy-sweet profile and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed before workouts, during commutes, or for daytime alertness. Reviewers frequently note pleasant berry taste, convenient portability, and noticeable carbonation; some report an artificial aftertaste or find sweetness and price inconsistent across purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Taurine, Maltodextrin, Guarana Seed Extract, Caffeine, Green Tea Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Glucuronolactone, Natural Flavor, Ginger Root Extract, Chromium Picolinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Niacinamide, Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin.

Check Celsius Live Fit Fitness Drink, Berry, On-the-Go against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celsius Live Fit Fitness Drink, Berry, On-the-Go is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go