Is Central French Onion Chip n' Dip, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate, French Onion Dip Mix Salt, Onion, Sugar, Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Dextrose, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate (Added As An Anti-caking Agent)

Check Central French Onion Chip n' Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central French Onion Chip n' Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking