Is CENTRAL MARKET 34% ORGANIC CACAO ALMONDS AND HIMALAYAN SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, 3.16 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • organic whole milk powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Almonds, Organic Cocoa Mass, Himalayan Salt, Organic Vanilla, Cocoa Solids: (34% Min), Milk Solids (22% Min).

Check CENTRAL MARKET 34% ORGANIC CACAO ALMONDS AND HIMALAYAN SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, 3.16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET 34% ORGANIC CACAO ALMONDS AND HIMALAYAN SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, 3.16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go