Is Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Capsule (Bovine Gelatin), Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica.
Check Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


