Is Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- to report a serious adverse event call: 1-888-710-0006
- bovine gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
to report a serious adverse event call: 1-888-710-0006
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Capsule (Bovine Gelatin), Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica.
Check Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Central Market Acidophilus And Bifidus Dual Action Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


