Is Central Market Apple Walnut And Coastal Cheddar Petite Salad, Ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow milk
- egg yolks
- english cheddar
- eggs
- mayonnaise
- apple walnut & coastal cheddar salad
- rennet
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
cow milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Walnut & Coastal Cheddar Salad (Celeriac Dressing (Celery Root, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Citric Acid, Potassium Metabisulfite , Contains Sulfites), White Wine Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Contains Sulfites), Lemon Juice, Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Apples, Organic Spring Mix (Green Leaf Lettuce, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango Lettuce, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee Lettuce, Tatsoi Baby Greens, Mache Lettuce, Red Chard, Red Leaf Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Red Romaine, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Tops), Walnuts, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), English Cheddar (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet (Vegetable)), Celery, Celery Root, Red Onions), Best Served Cold, Keep Refrigerated
Check Central Market Apple Walnut And Coastal Cheddar Petite Salad, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Apple Walnut And Coastal Cheddar Petite Salad, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Apple Walnut And Coastal Cheddar Petite Salad, Ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


