Is CENTRAL MARKET BLUEBERRY ACAI DARK CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), BLUEBERRY GRANULATE (FRUIT [BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM FAT, GELLING AGENT [PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID]), FREEZE DRIED ACAI BERRY POWDER, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.
Check CENTRAL MARKET BLUEBERRY ACAI DARK CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET BLUEBERRY ACAI DARK CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET BLUEBERRY ACAI DARK CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


