Is CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • butter toffee rum glaze
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter toffee rum cake (sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), rum, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), butter toffee rum glaze (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), rum, water), heath toffee bits (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milkfat, lactose (MILK), salt, soy lecithin, vanillin, artificial flavor), sugar, palm oil, butter (MILK), almonds (almonds, , cocoa butter, &/OR, sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of:, salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin), contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go