Is Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate cream filling
  • semisweet chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pie Shell (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Flour), Chocolate Cream Filling (Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Dark Chocolate Shaving (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla(natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin)

Check Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking