Is Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • whipped cream
  • whole milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse Filling (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla(natural Flavor)), Creme De Cocoa Liquor, Gelatin (Pork)), Chocolate Tulip Cup (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract(natural)), Whipped Cream (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Sugar), Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural))

Check Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking