Is Central Market Cole Slaw, By Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cole Slaw (Cabbage, Cole Slaw Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar (Apple Juice, Water), Cane Sugar, Celery Salt (Salt, Celery Seed), White Pepper), Red Cabbage, Carrots)
Check Central Market Cole Slaw, By Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Cole Slaw, By Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
Where to buy
Central Market Cole Slaw, By Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


