Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Central Market Crudite Cup With Hummus, Ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hummus (Garbanzo Beans (Chickpeas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Edta (Promote Color Retention)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame Seeds), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Kosher Salt), Zucchini Squash, Carrots, Celery, Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Crudite Cup With Hummus, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Crudite Cup With Hummus, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Central Market Crudite Cup With Hummus, Ea | Spoonful