Is CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate buttercream icing
  • +10 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge (Eggs, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tbhq ), Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Alkali), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Salt, Baking Soda), German Chocolate Icing (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sucrose), Pecans, Buttermilk (Milk(cultured/lowfat), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Coconut (Coconut (Sulfites), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Propylene Glycol , Salt), Egg Yolks (Sugar), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Chocolate Buttercream Icing (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder, Water, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq , Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Pecans

Check CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast