Is Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- whole milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- mono & diglycerides
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
german chocolate icing (sweetened condensed milk (whole milk solids, sugar), pecans, sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), egg yolks, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), pecans, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


