Is Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pilaf (Water, Rice(basmati), Yellow Onion, Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide , Contains Sulfites), Almonds, Garlic, Kosher Salt, Cinnamon Stick, Cilantro, Turmeric, Cardamom, Cloves, White Pepper), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetEarthy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep