Is Central Market Natural Chicken Grade A Thin Slice Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Salt, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Less Of Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin), Spice Extractive, Chicken, Water 1,5% Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Flavors

Check Central Market Natural Chicken Grade A Thin Slice Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Central Market Natural Chicken Grade A Thin Slice Breast is available at 2 retailers

SafewayCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking