Is Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- gelatin
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex [Containing 50% Total Bioflavonoids Consisting of Flavanones (Hesperidin, Eriocitrin, Naringin, and Naringenin), Flavonols and Flavones]. Other Ingredients: Capsule (Gelatin), Purified Water, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silica.
Check Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Made With Organic Yellow Corn
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken
Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits
Where to buy
Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


