Is Central Market Organic 36% Cacao Toffee & Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whole milk powder
organic whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC TOFFEE PIECES (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER), ORGANIC COCOA MASS*, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA PODS*. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED
Check Central Market Organic 36% Cacao Toffee & Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Organic 36% Cacao Toffee & Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Central Market Organic 36% Cacao Toffee & Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


