Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS 1% LOW FAT MILK, 1/2 GAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS 1% LOW FAT MILK, 1/2 GAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS 1% LOW FAT MILK, 1/2 GAL is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast