No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is CENTRAL MARKET PIEMONTE ITALIAN SAUSAGE & BARLO WINE PASTA SAUCE, 24.3 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE PEPPER, FENNEL SEEDS), TOMATO PASTE, CARROTS, CELERY, DOCG BAROLO WINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY.

Check CENTRAL MARKET PIEMONTE ITALIAN SAUSAGE & BARLO WINE PASTA SAUCE, 24.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PIEMONTE ITALIAN SAUSAGE & BARLO WINE PASTA SAUCE, 24.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? CENTRAL MARKET PIEMONTE ITALIAN SAUSAGE & BARLO WINE PASTA SAUCE, 24.3 OZ | Spoonful