Is Central Market Pineapple & Mango Overnight Chia, Ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Overnight Chia Base (Unsweet Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut Milk (Water, Organic Coconut Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Selenium, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt), Organic Chia Seeds, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrup)), Mangos, Pineapple, Sweetened Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol , Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite), Peppermint, Best Served Cold, Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Pineapple & Mango Overnight Chia, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Pineapple & Mango Overnight Chia, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep