Is CENTRAL MARKET POTATO CHIP MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), POTATO CHIPS (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT), SEA SALT.

Check CENTRAL MARKET POTATO CHIP MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET POTATO CHIP MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? CENTRAL MARKET POTATO CHIP MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ | Spoonful