Is Central Market Ready-to-bake Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 12 Ct, 2 Oz Ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut Flour(partially Defatted), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Cream (Milk), Natural Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural), Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural)), Sugar, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Water, Baking Soda, Salt, Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Ready-to-bake Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 12 Ct, 2 Oz Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Ready-to-bake Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 12 Ct, 2 Oz Ea is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketComplimentsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go